AFFI Honor Guard Training

Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois Honor Guard Training information.

 

Oath:

Honor Guard Oath

Written by Thomas J. Matousek Jr. Forest Park Local #2753

demoTO HONOR, TO CHERISH, TO REMEMBER, TO SALUTE, WITH OVERWHELMING PRIDE FOR YOU, MY COMRADE I WILL.

CurrentNews

Here's what's new:

2016 Daniel J. Bower Commitment To Excellence Award was awarded to Charter Member & Former State Commander Thomas J. Matousek.

UpcomingEvents

Watch for events.

demoClick HERE to view our upcoming events for the year.

 
 

IAFF Fallen FF Memorial Colorado Springs, CO Sept. 15-17, 2016

AFFI Honor Guard Convention January 27-29, 2017

 

 

AFFI Honor Guard Districts & Training Dates

 

The Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois Honor Guard is divided into 9 Districts, much the same way that the Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois State Association has the Stated divided by Districts.  These Districts are designed by geographical area for several reasons.  To begin, there is the Command Staff of the Honor Guard.  The Command Staff consists of the State Commander, who is similar to the Fire Chief of a Department.  They report directly to the President and Executive Board of the Associated Fire Fighters of Illinois State Association, as well as commanding the AFFI Honor Guard.  The State Commander is assisted by two Deputy Commanders, one from the upper and one from the lower part of the State.  In the event that there is a Line of Duty Death Activation and the State Commander is not available, one of the two Deputy Commanders will step in depending on which part of the State is in need of assistance.  The Secretary/Parliamentarian is responsible for taking care of meeting minutes during Conventions, as well as during any Commander's meetings.  They also are in charge of maintaining the books for the AFFI Executive Board.  The State Training Director is in charge of the Training Committee, which keeps track of trainings throughout the State.  They also meet regularly with the Training Committee to come up with new ideas for training evolutions. 

The next group of Districts are the 7 Districts that are divided up throughout the State based on geographic location.  Each District is led by a District Commander, who is in charge of that area of the State as well as reporting at the Command Staff meetings & Conventions.  They are assisted by a First Shirt, followed by Drill Captains who lead drills on different shifts during the year. 

District 8 is the Pipes & Drums, which covers the entire State of Illinois. After a member is inducted into the AFFI Honor Guard he may practice with District 8 and attend their drills but must also continue to fulfill their home District drill requirements. After four District 8 drills and showing competency on their instrument a member can then be inducted into District 8.  The 8th District Pipes & Drums holds at least monthly Drills, which are posted on this page.  Please check this page throughout the year to make sure your drill dates and times have not been changed or cancelled for any reason.

There are multiple trainings set up in each District, which are placed on this page to view.  Any active member can attend ANY Districts training.  For example, if your Department is based in District 5, but you live close to District 4, you can attend their drills.  You need to complete at least 2 trainings from the time Convention is over, until the following Convention to remain an Active AFFI Honor Guard Member.  If you are unable to attend, but wish to remain on the list for the Honor Guard, a $25 fee must be sent to the AFFI Office by the deadline for registration for that year's Convention in lieu of going to the Convention. 

Drill Captains usually set dates for training at Convention, and those dates are passed to the Web Master at that time.  However, some trainings are scheduled throughout the year so again, check back here often.  Also, signing up for the Newsletter will assist in being notified of any major drill announcements or activations.  If there is a LODD in your District, it is important that you are at that LODD if the Honor Guard is Activated by the AFFI President and family requested.  Please check this web site's home page if you have heard of an IL Union LODD for further updates, service announcements, and information. 

At the bottom of this page, there is a Google Calendar that you can have your events sync with your smart phone or Ipad.

District Commanders, First Shirts, or Drill Captains, please notify the Web Master for any updates or changes to your drill schedules.

 

Springfield Memorial Ceremony

NEW  in 2015, the training the day before the annual Fallen Fire Fighter Memorial in Springfield now counts as a drill. I have added that date to each of your Districts drill dates as a reminder to your District that they can attend that drill for credit.  The Memorial itself does NOT count as a drill, that was a mistake on my part.  It is the drill the day before ONLY that counts.  The days of the training & the Memorial itself is still on each District as a reminder.

 

Training Requirements:

Prior to October 31st you must attend the folloing to go to the next year's convention:

Convention + 2 District Drills

No Convention = 3 District Drills

 

Command Staff

 


State Commander: Jeffrey H. Bruno 
Kankakee Local #653

Northern Deputy Commander: Jay Coburn
Matteson Local #3086

Southern Deputy Commander: Curt Moffitt
Springfield Local #37

AFFI Honor Guard Secretary/Parliamentarian: Tom Willis
Lombard Local #3009

State Training Commander: Scott Mensing
Wheaton Local #3706
(E-Mail Scott Mensing with questions or training information,
copies of  training manuals, etc. by clicking here: )

State Training First Shirt: William Lambert
Lockport Local #1544

Northern Drill Captain: Joe Pryst
Skokie Local #3033

Southern Drill Captain: Bobby Williams
Metropolis Local #3367

 

 

 

1st District

 

 

1st District Commander: Steve Perry
Alton Local #1255

First Shirt: Matt Wiwczaroski
Granite City Local #253

Drill Captain: Rodney Hall
Edwardsville Local #1700

Drill Captain: Bobby Williams
Metropolis Local #3367

Drill Captain: Mark Mayfield
Edwardsville Local #1700
 

Training Sessions For 1st District: (NOTE: Shift Colors are based on a 4 shift schedule, 3rd Shift/4th Shift)

  • Wednesday, January 6, 2016 Gold Shift Black Shift 11:00 Wood River, 501 E. Edwardsville Rd., Wood River 62095 Pikex & Axes D/C Mayfield

  • Wednesday, February 3, 2016 Black Shift Black Shift 11:00 Metropolis, 213 W 7th St. Metropolis 62960 Casket Management/Flag Folding D/C Williams

  • Wednesday, March 2, 2016 Red Shift  Black Shift 11:00 Edwardsville 410 N Main St, Edwardsville 62025 Flag Management/Posting Colors D/C Mayfield

  • Wednesday, April 6, 2016 Black Shift Green Shift 11:00 Murphysboro, 218 N 10th St., Murphysboro 62966 Pikes & Axes

  • Wednesday, May 4, 2016 Red Shift Green Shift 11:00 Granite City 2300 Madison Ave.,Granite City 62040 Casket Guard F/S Wiwczaroski

  • Tuesday, May 10th, 2016 Red Shift IL Fallen Firefighter Memorial/Medal of Honor Springfield

  • Wednesday, June 1, 2016 Gold Shift Green Shift 11:00 Carbondale 401 North Glenview, Carbondale 62901 Casket Guard D/C Williams 

  • Wednesday, July 6, 2016 Red Shift Gold Shift 11:00 Alton 3212 College Ave., Alton 62002 Group Movement C Perry

  • Wednesday, August 3, 2016 Gold Shift Gold Shift 11:00 Metropolis 213 W. 7th., Metropolis 62960 Flag Management/Posting Colors D/C Williams

  • Wednesday, September 7, 2016 Red Shift Red Shift  11:00 Belleville 315 Carlyle Ave., Belleville 62220 Casket Management/Flag Folding

  • September 15th-18th IAFF Fallen Fire Fighter Memorial, Colorado Springs, CO

  • Wednesday, October 5, 2016 Gold Shift Red Shift 1100 Murphysboro 218 N 10th St., Murphysboro 62966 Group Movement D/C Williams

  • Wednesday, November 2, 2016 Black Shift Red Shift 1100 Collinsville 130 S. Clinton St. Collinsville 62234 History

     

2nd District

 

2nd District Commander: Robert Dunn
Taylorville Local #3144

First Shirt: Tina M. German-Roberts
Decatur Local #505

Drill Captain: Jason Nolan
Decatur Local #505

Drill Captain: Gary Gundy
Decatur Local #505

Drill Captain: Jamie Kincaid
Springfield Local #37

Drill Captain: Don Briddle
Quincy Local #63

Drill Captain: Kurt Leonard
Springfield Local #37
 

 

Training Sessions For 2nd District:

 

  • Trainings will be held the 3rd Thursday of every month at Station 1 in DECATUR 09:00

Springfield all to be held at 9 AM at Firefighters/Postal Lake Club 940 West Lake Shore Drive Springfield, Illinois  62712:

  • Wednesday, March 9, 2016 Gold Shift 09:00 Springfield FF Lake Club

  • Friday, May 6, 2016 Black Shift 09:00 Springfield FF Lake Club

  • Wednesday, July 13, 2016 Gold Shift 09:00 Springfield FF Lake Club

  • Thursday, September 8, 2016 Gold Shift 09:00 Springfield FF Lake Club

  • Wednesday, November 2, 2016 Red Shift 09:00 Springfield FF Lake Club

*Other Important Dates:

  • Tuesday, May 10th, 2016 Red Shift IL Fallen Firefighter Memorial/Medal of Honor Springfield

  • September 15th-18th IAFF Fallen Fire Fighter Memorial, Colorado Springs, CO

 

 

3rd District

 

3rd District Commander: Alan Meyer
 Champaign Local #1260

First Shirt: Chris Hanson
Champaign Local #1260

Drill Captain: Roy Lane
Urbana Local #1147

Drill Captain: Randy Smith
Champaign Local #1260

Drill Captain: Adam Rupp
Peoria Local #50

Drill Captain: John Turner
Pekin Local #524

Drill Captain: Jim Buenrostro
Bloomington Local #49

Drill Captain: Matt Hill
Normal Local #2442

Drill Captain: Joe Brignal
Galesburg Local #555

Training Sessions For 3rd District:

 

Galesburg trainings held at 2233 Veterans Dr. Galesburg, IL 61401

  • Wednesday, March 2, 2016 Red Shift  Galesburg 13:00-15:00 First United Methodist Church 120 N. Kellogg St., Galesburg, IL 61401.

Urbana Training Dates: All training will be held at ILEAS, 1701 E. Main, Urbana, IL unless otherwise noted.

  • Friday, January 15, 2016 Gold Shift 08:30 ILEAS Posting Colors

  • Friday, February 12, 2016 Black Shift 08:30 ILEAS Casket Guard

  • Friday, March 11, 2016 Red Shift 08:30 ILEAS Pikes, Axes, Guidons

  • Friday, April 8, 2016 Gold Shift 08:30 ILEAS Marching & Change of Direction

  • Friday, May 6, 2016 Black Shift 08:30 Casket Management

  • Friday, September 16, 2016 Red Shift 08:30 Caisson Procedures

  • Friday, October 28, 2016 Red Shift 08:30 Drill & Ceremony



Pekin Training Dates located at: FD Training Room 3232 Court St. Pekin, Il 61554

  • Tuesday, February 9, 2016 Black Shiftt

  • Thursday, March 24, 2016 Gold Shift 13:00 St. 1

  • Wednesday, May 18, 2016 Black Shift 13:00 St. 1

  • Wednesday, July 13, 2016 Gold Shift 13:00 St. 1

  • Thursday, September 8, 2016 Gold Shift 13:00 St. 1

  • Tuesday, September 27, 2016 Black Shift 13:00 St. 1

 

All Bloomington Trainings will be held at Located at 1750 General Electric Road in Bloomington 61704 G.E. Park/Union Park:

  • Wednesday, February 10, 2016 Red Shift 17:00 Casket Management/Casket Guard/Flag Folding

  • Wednesday, April 13, 2016 Red Shift 17:00 Pikes & Axes/Local Union Responsibilities

  • Wednesday, June 8, 2016 Black Shift 17:00 Flag Management/Flag Etiquette/Color Guard/Guidons

  • Wednesday, August 10, 2016 Black Shift 17:00 Drill and Ceremony/Basic Movements/Group Movements

  • Wednesday, October 12, 2016 Gold Shift 17:00 Multi-District Training/Open Topic

  • Wednesday, December 14, 2016 Black Shift 17:00 Misc/Open Topic

Peoria Training Dates:

 

Central House 505 N. E. Monroe, Peoria, IL

  • March 15, 16, 17 11:30-12:00 (right after parade at Central House.)

  • April 19, 20, 21 13:00-14:00

  • May 24, 25, 26 13:00-14:00

  • June 21, 22, 23 13:00-14:00

  • July 12, 13, 14 13:00-14:00

  • August 9, 10, 11 13:00-14:00

  • September 20, 21, 22 13:00-14:00

  • October 18, 19, 20  13:00-14:00

  • November 15, 16, 17 13:00-14:00

Champaign Local #1260 Training Dates:
 

* Unless noted, all training is scheduled for 16:00 hrs at Sta. 1

  • Monday, January 4, 2016 Black Shift Drill & Ceremony

  • Tuesday, March 1, 2016 Black Shift Flag Movements, Color Guard, Flag Etiquette, Guidons

  • Tuesday, May 3, 2016 Black Shift Casket Management, Caisson Procedures, Casket Guard, Flag Folding

  • Tuesday, June 28, 2016 Gold Shift  Drill & Ceremony, Basic Marching, Marching in Formation

  • Friday, July 1, 2016 Gold Shift Open Date

  • Tuesday, September 13, 2016 Red Shift Pikes & axes, Local Union Responsbilities

  • Tuesday, October 25, 2016 Red Shift Open Date, Make up

Normal Training Dates All trainings are at 1830hrs. at Normal Fire HQ 1300 E. College Ave.:

  • Tuesday, February 2, 2016 3rd Shift Pikes & Axes

  • Tuesday, April 5, 2016 3rd Shift Marching & Movements

  • Tuesday, June 7, 2016 3rd Shift Casket Guard

  • Tuesday, August 2, 2016 2nd Shift Flags

  • Tuesday, October 4, 2016 2nd Shift Funerals & Bell Ceremony Review

   

4th District

 

4th District Commander: Tim Moss
Oak Forest Local 3039

First Shirt: John Merino
Bolingbrook Local #3005
 

Drill Captain: Mike Bacon
Matteson Local #3086

Drill Captain: Joe Schuringa
Oak Forest Local #3039

Drill Captain: Mike Srnick
Orland Park Local #2754

Drill Captain: Fred Heller
Lemont Local #3966

Drill Captain: CJ Coburn
Matteson Local #3086

Drill Captain: Mike Nicholson
Matteson Local 3086

Drill Captain Mike Johnson
Bolingbrook Local #3005

Drill Captain: Sergio Calleros
Bolingbrook Local #3005

Drill Captain: Keith Carberry
Lockport #1544

Drill Captain: Tom Clifton
Lockport Local #1544

Drill Captain: John Matthews
Lockport Local #1544

 

Training Sessions for 4th District:

  • January 20-31st, 2016 24th Annual Honor Guard Convention St. Charles

  • Saturday, February 20, 2016 Gold Shift 10:00 Orland Fire- Training Station, 10730 W. 163rd St., D&C, Basic Marching, Group Movements D/C Carberry/Srnick

  • Saturday, March 12, 2016 Gold Shift 10:00 Homer St. 2, 16131 S. Bell Rd. Stations Drill, D/C Nicholson/Schuringa

  • Saturday, April 9, 2016 Black Shift 10:00 Lockport Fire St. 6, 19623 Renwick Rd. D&C, Basic Marching, Group Movements D/C Matthews/Carberry

  • Saturday, June 11, 2016 Black Shift 10:00 Park Forest Fire St. 1, 156 Indian Wood, Park Forest Pikes & Axes, Local Union Responsibilities D/C Bacon/C. Coburn

  • Wednesday, September 7, 2016 Red Shift 9:00 Matteson Fire St. 1, 3445 W. 211th St., Matteson Casket Mgt, Casket Guard, Flag Folding D/C Bacon/Nicholson

  • Saturday, October 8, 2016 Gold Shift 10:00 Oak Forest Gaelic Park, 6119 W. 147th St., D&C, State of the District C. Moss/F/SMerino

  • Saturday, October 15, 2016  Black Shift 09:00 Multi District Drill. Mock LODD Funeral.  Meet at the Funeral Home - Chicago Jewish Funerals, 195 N Buffalo Grove Rd Church, Buffalo Grove, IL - St. Mary's, 70 N Buffalo Grove Road Cemetary - St. Mary's, behind church.  Class A Uniform Preferred! D/C Collins

*Other Important Dates:

  • Tuesday, May 10th, 2016 Red Shift IL Fallen Firefighter Memorial/Medal of Honor Springfield

  • September 15th-18th IAFF Fallen Fire Fighter Memorial, Colorado Springs, CO


      

5th District

5th District Commander: Jeffrey Boetto
Evanston Local #742

First Shirt: Manny Lim
Wood Dale Local #3594

Northern Drill Captain: Joe Pryst
Skokie Local #3033

Drill Captain: Shawn Collins
Buffalo Grove Local #3177

Drill Captain: Jeff Gove
Des Plaines Local #4211

Drill Captain: Scott Peterson
Elk Grove Local #2340

Drill Captain: Kendall Wilson
Skokie Local #3033

Drill Captain: Jason Hays
Evanston Local #742

Drill Captain: Alan Altschul
North Main Local #2224
 

Training Sessions for 5th District:

     
  • Friday, February 26, 2016 Gold Shift 3 09:00 - LODD classroom Skokie FD Station 17, 8157 Central Park Ave, Skokie IL 60076 D/C Joe Pryst jpryst164@gmail.com
     
  • Saturday, February 27, 2016 Black Shift 09:00 Evanston FD St. #5, 2830 Central St., Evanston Flags, Union Responsibilities D/C Hays
     
  • Saturday, March 12, 2016 Gold Shift 09:00 Wood Dale Fire District, 589 N. Wood Dale Road, Wood Dale Pikes & Axes D/C Limm
     
  • Friday, March 25, 2016 Black Shift 1 09:00 - History/Uniform Skokie FD Station 17, 8157 Central Park Ave, Skokie IL 60076 D/C Joe Pryst jpryst164@gmail.comm
     
  • Saturday, April 9, 2016 Black Shift 09:00 Evanston FD St. #5, 2830 Central St., Evanston Marching, Mass Movements D/C Hays F/S Boetto
     
  • Saturday, April 16, 2016 Red Shift 09:00 Wood Dale Fire District, 589 N. Wood Dale Road, Wood Dale Posting of Colors & Flag Folding D/C Limm
     
  • Saturday, April 23, 2016 Gold Shift 09:30 Chicago Jewish Funerals, 195 North Buffalo Grove Rd - Casket Guard, Funeral Home procedures  D/C Collins
     
  • Friday, May 6, 2016 Black Shift 09:00 Donnellan Funeral Home, 10045 Skokie Blvd, Skokie, IL 60077 Casket Guard, Funeral Home procedures F/S Boetto D/C Joe Pryst
     
  • Friday, May 27, 2016 Black Shift 1 09:00 - Casket Management/Flag Folding Skokie FD Station 17, 8157 Central Park Ave, Skokie IL 60076 D/C Joe Pryst jpryst164@gmail.com
  • Friday, June 24, 2016 Red Shift 2 09:00 - Marching with Colors Skokie FD Station 17, 8157 Central Park Ave, Skokie IL 60076 D/C Joe Pryst jpryst164@gmail.com
     
  • Friday, July 22, 2016 Gold Shift 3 09:00 - Posting Colors Skokie FD Station 17, 8157 Central Park Ave, Skokie IL 60076 D/C Joe Pryst jpryst164@gmail.com Cancelled
  • Friday, July 22, 2016 Gold Shift 3 13:00 Drill & Ceremony. Memorial Ceremony for Fallen FF's. 2100 Ridge Ave. City Hall, 3rd floor.  Moved inside due to heat warning. Evanston, IL 60201 *CLASS A REQUIRED.  F/S Boetto
  • Friday, July 29, 2016 Black Shift  9:00 Basic Marching. NW Corner of Mt. Prospect Rd. & Oakton, Des Plaines. D/C Grove
     
  • Friday, August 26, 2016 Red Shift 2 09:00 - Pikes and Axes Skokie FD Station 17, 8157 Central Park Ave, Skokie IL 60076 D/C Joe Pryst jpryst164@gmail.com
     
  • Sunday, September 4, 2016  Red Shift 10:00 Line up Buffalo Grove Days Parade, Marching/Mass Movements  D/C Collins
    Line up is now 10:00 at Statin 25, 505 W. Dundee Rd, parade starts 11:00.  Call D/C Collins if you can make it 773-619-7052
  • Thursday, September 29, 2016 Gold Shift 0900 North Maine FD. 9301 Potter Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016 D/C Altschul
     
  • Thursday, October 6, 2016  Black Shift 18:30 Location & Topic TBD (as needed or suggested) D/C Collins
  • Tuesday, October 11, 2016 Gold Shift 0900 North Maine FD. 9301 Potter Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016 D/C Altschul

  • Saturday, October 15, 2016  Black Shift 09:00 Multi District Drill. Mock LODD Funeral.  Meet at the Funeral Home - Chicago Jewish Funerals, 195 N Buffalo Grove Rd Church, Buffalo Grove, IL - St. Mary's, 70 N Buffalo Grove Road Cemetary - St. Mary's, behind church.  Class A Uniform Preferred! D/C Collins
  • Wednesday, October 19, 2016 Red Shift 0900 North Maine FD. 9301 Potter Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016 D/C Altschul
     
  • Friday, October 28, 2016 Red Shift 2 jpryst164@gmail.com 09:00 St. 17 8157 Central Park, Skoke D/C Joe Pryst
     

                *Other Important Dates:

    • Tuesday, May 10th, 2016 Red Shift IL Fallen Firefighter Memorial/Medal of Honor Springfield
    • September 15th-18th IAFF Fallen Fire Fighter Memorial, Colorado Springs, CO

 

6th District

 

6th District Commander: Eric Bentley
Huntley Local #4106

First Shirt: Kris Kearns
Oswego Local #4773


Drill Captain: Matt Berg
Algonquin Local #3985

Drill Captain: John Paul Kilanski
Algonquin Local #3985
 

Drill Captain: Chris Diebold
Carol Stream #3192
 

Drill Captain: Steve Tomzik
Streamwood Local #3022

Drill Captain: John Raschke
Itasca Local #3461

Drill Captain: Art Rauch
Naperville Local #4302

AFFI Honor Guard Historian: Valerie Feld
Darien-Woodridge Local #3437

 

Training Sessions for 6th District:

 

  • Saturday, January 23, 2016 Red Shift 09:00 Lombard, Pikes, Axes & Flags D/C Raschke
     

  • Saturday, February 27, 2016  Black Shift 09:00 Oakbrook, Casket Guard D/C Rauch
     

  • Wednesday, March 9, 2016 Gold Shift 09:00 St. Charles, Flag Posting & Retrieving D/C Diebold
     

  • Saturday, March 19, 2016 Black Shift 09:00 Bartlett, Drill & Ceremony D/C Tomziks
     

  • Saturday, April 16, 2016 Red Shift 09:00 Darien Woodridge, Pikes, Axes & Flags D/C Rauch
     

  • Monday, May 23, 2016 Gold Shift 09:00 South Elgin, Flag Posting & Retrieving D/C Tomziks CANCELLED
     

  • Saturday, June 11, 2016 Black Shift 09:00 Downers Grove, Drill & Ceremony D/C Rauch
     

  • Wednesday, June 22, 2016 Gold Shift 09:00 Streamwood, Pikes, Axes & Flags D/C Tomziks
     

  • Saturday, July 9, 2016 Red Shift 09:00 Itasca, Multiple Station Combine D/C Raschke
     

  • Friday, August 12, 2016 Gold Shift 09:00 Carol Stream, Casket Guard/Flag Folding D/C Diebold
     

  • Wednesday, September 21, 2016 Black Shift 09:00 Algonquin, Flag Posting & Retrieving D/C Berg
     

  • Saturday, October 1, 2016 Red Shift 08:00 Naperville Fire St. 9, 1144 W Ogden Ave, Naperville, IL 60563, Drill & Ceremony D/C Rauch

  • Saturday, October 15, 2016  Black Shift 09:00 Multi District Drill. Mock LODD Funeral.  Meet at the Funeral Home - Chicago Jewish Funerals, 195 N Buffalo Grove Rd Church, Buffalo Grove, IL - St. Mary's, 70 N Buffalo Grove Road Cemetary - St. Mary's, behind church.  Class A Uniform Preferred! D/C Collins

 

7th District

 

7th District

7th District Commander: Phil Nedved
 Rockford Local #413

First Shirt:Bill Reynolds
Sycamore Local #3046

Drill Captain: Michael Walden
Rockford Local #413

Drill Captain: Keith Fritz
 DeKalb Local #1236

    Training Sessions for 7th District:

 

   

·         Friday, February 26, 2016 Gold Shift 09:00 State of the District, Casket Guard Rockford Local 413 Union Hall, 108 S 2nd St, Rockford, IL

·         Thursday, March 31, 2016 Black Shift 9:00 Rockford Station 6, 3329 W. State St.

·         Thursday, April 28, 2016 Red Shift 9:00 Sycamore St. 2, 2100 Frantum Dr.

·         Monday, May 23, 2016 Gold Shift 9:00 DeKalb Location TBD

·         Wednesday, August 31, 2016 Black Shift 9:00 Rockford Station 6, 3329 W. State St.

·         Sunday, September 25, 2016 Red Shift 12:00 Moline Location TBD

Saturday, October 15, 2016  Black Shift 09:00 Multi District Drill. Mock LODD Funeral.  Meet at the Funeral Home - Chicago Jewish Funerals, 195 N Buffalo Grove Rd Church, Buffalo Grove, IL - St. Mary's, 70 N Buffalo Grove Road Cemetary - St. Mary's, behind church.  Class A Uniform Preferred! D/C Collins

·         Wednesday, October 28, 2016 Gold Shift 9:00 Finch Funeral Home, 310 Oak Street, DeKalb. Funeral detail and flag folding will be covered. Parking is just to the West in front of the library and next to the funeral home.

 

8th District Pipes & Drums

8th District Commander/Drum Major: Tom Murphyy
DeKalb Local #1236

First Shirt/Drum Corporal : Brian Sleigher
 Lisle-Woodridge Local #2986

Pipe Major: Chris Coomes
Lombard Local #3009

Drum Sgt. : Andy Winckler
Naperville Local #4302
 

Click below to read the new AFFI Honor Guard 8th District Packet

AFFI Honor Guard Pipes and Drums Information Packet

For more practice music, click HERE


 

Training Sessions for 8th District:

 

     
  • Tuesday, February 9, 2016 Black Shift 10:00 AM PFPD Headquarters Campus, 23748 W 135th St, Plainfield, IL 60544
     
  • Tuesday, March 8, 2016 Red Shift  10:00 AM PFPD Headquarters Campus, 23748 W 135th St, Plainfield, IL 60544
     
  • Tuesday, April 5, 2016 Gold Shift 10:00 AM PFPD Headquarters Campus, 23748 W 135th St, Plainfield, IL 60544
     
  • Monday, April 18, 2016 Black Shift 14:00 Sword Drills, 1705 S. Morris Ave. Bloomington
     
  • Monday, May 9, 2016 Black Shift 14:00  Illinois Fallen Firefighter Memorial and Medal of Honor Ceremony Location TBA
     
  • Tuesday, May 10, 2016 Red Shift 10:00 AM Illinois Fallen Firefighter Memorial and Medal of Honor Ceremony
     
  • Tuesday, June 21, 2016 Red Shift 10:00 AM PFPD Headquarters Campus, 23748 W 135th St, Plainfield, IL 60544
     
  • Tuesday, July 19, 2016 Gold Shift 10:00 AM PFPD Headquarters Campus, 23748 W 135th St, Plainfield, IL 60544
     
  • Tuesday, August 16, 2016 Black Shift 10:00 AM PFPD Headquarters Campus, 23748 W 135th St, Plainfield, IL 60544
     
  • Monday, August 22, 2016 Black Shift 14:00 Sword Drills, 1705 S. Morris Ave. Bloomington
     
  • Saturday, September 10, 2016 Red Shift 9:00 AM Naperville Bandshell, 104 E. Benton, Naperville, IL
     
  • Saturday, October 8, 2016  Gold Shift 9:00 AM Naperville Bandshell 104 E. Benton, Naperville Il.
  • Saturday, October 15, 2016  Black Shift 09:00 Multi District Drill. Mock LODD Funeral.  Meet at the Funeral Home - Chicago Jewish Funerals, 195 N Buffalo Grove Rd Church, Buffalo Grove, IL - St. Mary's, 70 N Buffalo Grove Road Cemetary - St. Mary's, behind church.  Class A Uniform Preferred! D/C Collins
     
  • Tuesday, November 8, 2016 Black Shift 10:00 AM PFPD Headquarters Campus, 23748 W 135th St, Plainfield, IL 60544
     
  • Tuesday, December 6, 2016 Red Shift 10:00 AM PFPD Headquarters Campus, 23748 W 135th St, Plainfield, IL 60544
     
  • Tuesday, January 3, 2017 Gold Shift 10:00 AM PFPD Headquarters Campus, 23748 W 135th St, Plainfield, IL 60544

 

 

 
Pipes and Drums of the Associated Firefighters Of Illinois perform amazing grace at 2011 state Fallen Fire Fighter Memorial
& Medal of Honor Ceremony.

 


Colorado Springs IAFF Fallen Fire Fighter Memorial 2005
The back row (r-l) Jim Collins-Naperville, John Adair-Naperville, Chris Coomes-Lombard and George Drobney-Downers Grove.  The front row (r-l) Mike Dickinson-Naperville,
Jeff Duhoski-University Park and Mike Newton-Bolingbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

icon1 icon2 icon3

themed image